Opinion by JUDGE FURMAN
[…] We conclude that section
¶ 27 This ambiguity becomes apparent when we look at the plain meaning of the words "pattern" and "demonstrated." See Shaw, ¶ 13.
¶ 28 The term "pattern" is not defined in section 1-45-103(12)(b). "Pattern" is commonly defined as "a combination of ... acts... forming a consistent or characteristic arrangement." Webster's College Dictionary 991 (1991). Under section 1-45-103(12)(b)(II)(A), the acts that are combined into a consistent arrangement, which constitutes an organization's "pattern of conduct," are that organization's "[a]nnual expenditures in support of or opposition to a ballot issue or ballot question." So, an organization's "pattern of conduct" is a combination of that organization's annual expenditures that forms a consistent or characteristic arrangement.
¶ 29 Yet, the phrase "pattern of conduct" is modified by "demonstrated."